Ronnie Barker
aka: Gerald Wiley (writing for "The Two Ronnies")

Awarded the OBE (Officer of the Order of the British Empire)

Born: September 25, 1929, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England, UK 

Married to Joy Tubb
Father of Charlotte, Larry and Adam

BBC Lifetime Avhievement Award 1988

Author of "It's Hello from Him", "It's Goodnight from Him", "Dancing in the Moonlight: Early Years on the Stage" and "All I Ever Wrote".

He has also published volumes of vintage picture postcards from his own collection in "Ronnie Barker's Book of Boudoir Beauties", "Ronnie Barker's Book of Bathing Beauties", "Pebbles On The Beach: A Tribute To The Seaside Girl", "A Pennyworth of Art", "Gentleman's Relish: A Saucy Look at the Fairer Sex" and "Ooh-La-La: The Ladies Of Paris".

Retired from acting, 1988, to run an antiques business.

FILMOGRAPHY
Kill or Cure (1962)
Father Came Too! (1963) (aka We Want to Live Alone)
Cracksman, The (1963)
Home of Your Own, A (1964)
Bargee, The (1964)
Runaway Railway (1965)
"Frost Report, The" (1966) (with Ronnie Corbett)
Man Outside, The (1967)
"Hark at Barker" (1969)
"Two Ronnies, The" (1971)
"Six Dates with Barker" (1971)
Midsummer Night's Dream, A (1971) (TV movie)
"His Lordship Entertains" (1972)
"Porridge" (1974)
Picnic, The (1975) (TV movie) (With Ronnie Corbett)
Robin and Marian (1976)
"Open All Hours" (1976)
"Going Straight" (1978)
Porridge (1979)
By the Sea (1982) (TV movie) (With Ronnie Corbett)
"Magnificent Evans, The" (1984)
"Clarence" (1988)
 home | Ronnie Corbett